Qi sense Privacy policy 

GDPR (General Data Protection Act) Notice

The personal Data Qi sense collects and what we do with it

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, telephone and communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback and reviews.

 

We collect Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages

  3. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Storage Limitation

When you supply your personal details to Qi Sense they are stored and processed by us for the following reasons;

  1. We need to collect personal information about you and your health In order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting or enquiring about a treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can refuse to provide the information we require to treat you but if you were to do that, we would be unable to provide treatment.

  2. We have a legitimate interest in collecting that information because without it we are unable to provide our services effectively and safely.

  3. It is also important that you can be contacted in order to discuss and confirm your appointment with us or update you on matters relevant to your health care. This constitutes your legitimate interest.

  4. With your consent, I may occasionally send you general health information and details regarding our other therapies from time to time in the form of articles, advice, newsletter and health updates. You may withdraw this consent at any time, preferably via email or which ever method is more convenient. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Hosting

Our company is hosted on the GoDaddy platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to offer our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
 

Your Payment Details
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Your Clinical Data

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 7 years after your most recent appointment (or 35 years old for minors). After this time your records will be destroyed in a method compliant with GDPR.

Your Records: Are kept and stored in written hand form in a locked filing cabinet at our therapists’ place of residence. When transported to our clinics, every step is taken to ensure their secure and safe arrival.

 

How your data is used

Your phone number and email address maty be used electronically on our therapist’s personal laptops and mobile phones which are password protected to contact you in relation to appointments or with information relevant to your care.

Social Media

If as a patient or potential client you wish to contact Qi sense via Facebook please be advised that although password protected by us your privacy on this platform is not guaranteed by us so please think carefully about what information you send us.

External Links

The website also contains embedded links to other websites which we have no control over and are not responsible for the content within. Therefore, this policy does not extend to your use of such websites and we advise users to read privacy policies of other websites prior to using them.

Qi sense also utilises Google Analytics which may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store your information.

Third Party Data Sharing

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without you written consent. Only Qi sense will have routine access to your personal data.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold and you can request to update these records at any time. You may request to have your records erased providing that the legal minimum period of 7 years has elapsed. 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

 

Our Integrity 

Qi sense would like to provide you with the utmost confidence in how we handle your personal data in order to provide you with optimal personal health care. However if you do have a complaint regarding how we handle your data you you have the right to file a complaint with Qi sense via email on contact@qisense.co.uk or telephone +44 7851455678 and we will be happy to discuss your issue. I

f you are unhappy with our response to your complaint you have the right to escalate the matter further with the Information Commissioner’s Office.